Legal Briefs
[…] The law firm argued that once the agreement was examined under California law the agreement would be found unenforceable because it violated California usury law. The finance company countered that the court was prohibited from conducting a choice of law analysis because the parties had agreed that New York law would govern their transaction and that, pursuant to New York statute, the court was required to respect the parties’ choice.

The court agreed with the finance company. It cited New York General Obligations Law § 5-1401, which provides:

The parties to any contract … arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars … may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.

As the contract at issue involved a transaction in excess of $250,000, the court held that sec. 5-1401 required that the parties’ choice of law provision be enforced.