15,000 exempt from the debit card interchange fee standards

| By:

Originally Published on July 14, 2011.

Why is the number ‘15,000’ significant? That’s approximately the number of banks that are EXEMPT from the debit fee interchange cap. Download List

From the Federal Reserve:

The Federal Reserve Board on Tuesday published lists of institutions that are subject to, and exempt from, the debit card interchange fee standards in Regulation II, which implements provisions of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. These lists, available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/paymentsystems/debitfees.htm, are intended to help payment card networks and others determine which issuers qualify for the statutory exemption from interchange fee standards. The statute exempts any debit card issuer that, together with its affiliates, has assets of less than $10 billion.

To facilitate compliance with the debit card interchange fee standards in the Board’s Regulation II, 12 CFR part 235 (which implements section 920 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act), the Board is publishing two lists of institutions using data available to the Board. These lists are intended to help payment card networks and others determine which issuers qualify for the statutory exemption from interchange fee standards.1 The statute exempts any debit card issuer that, together with its affiliates, has assets of less than $10 billion. The lists have been generated from the set of institutions in existence on December 31, 2010, according to the available data.2  Institutions have been grouped into two categories: Exempt and Not Exempt. Institutions in the Exempt category have been determined to have, together with their affiliates, reported assets of less than $10 billion, and therefore are exempt from the interchange fee standards under the statute. Institutions in the Not Exempt category have been determined to have, either individually or together with their affiliates, reported assets of $10 billion or more, and therefore are not exempt from the interchange fee standards under the statute.

In addition, a small number of debit card issuers may not appear on either of these lists, such as institutions for which the Board has incomplete affiliate data, de novo institutions for which the Board did not have financial data as of December 31, 2010, and issuers without federal deposit insurance. If an issuer does not appear on either of these lists and is exempt from the interchange fee standards, it should so certify to its participating payment card networks.

The interchange fee standards become effective on October 1, 2011. The Board plans to update the lists annually.

For media inquiries, call 202-452-2955.

Read the report and find the list here:

http://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/press/bcreg/20110712a.htm

http://www.federalreserve.gov/paymentsystems/debitfees.htm

Last modified: February 21, 2013
Sean Murray


Category: Merchant Processing, MPR Authored

Home Merchant Processing, MPR Authored › 15,000 exempt from the debit card interchange fee standards